Syrett sets new mark at Winchester 10k

Lee Syrett

City of Salisbury’s Lee Syrett made the most of speed he has honed in 5k parkruns at Churchill Gardens to bag a good new personal best over twice that distance in the Winchester 10k.

He crossed the finishing line in 37min 14sec to clip nearly half a minute off his previous mark, and was the club’s quickest on the day.

Next in was Jonathan Croom on 38.43, and he was followed by Iain Weber and John Duffy who also both set new bests with 39.24 and 40.43 respectively.

James Ligatt was timed at 41.12, then came Pete Harris 41.53, Marc Hankins 44.26, Paul Holt 50.05, Colin Warrington 50.33, Kevin O’Leary 50.49, Vanessa Maple and Lucy Orchard both 55.23, Charlotte Routledge 56.39 and Jo Marks 57.07.

jr

Salisbury runners dominate ‘Terminator’ hills

City of Salisbury athletes took the notorious 12mile Pewsey ‘Terminator’ race by storm on Sunday, notching first place in the men’s race and winning the ladies’ team event.

Stuart Holloway was the men’s winner on a multi-terrain course known for its steep hills , his strong run of 77min 08sec more than four minutes too good for his nearest challenger, Stuart Padgett of Chippenham Harriers.

Reece Ingram was not far back in 88.41, then came Ruth Thom with 99.32 for a good third place in her age group and leading place in the victorious team, completed by Charlotte Ingram’s 106.38 and Louise Sloan’s 123.18.

Other Salisbury finishers were Steve Mitchell 104.18, James Ballard 108.04, Stuart Robertson 113.40, Jon Kershaw 116.54, Linda Robson 139.42, Lisa Milner 148.34, Mel Murphy 148.37, Liz Roberts 148.43 and Kathryn Dreyer 158.05.

In the Tenterden 5mile road race, James Ballard clocked 34min 43sec to earn a first ever win in his 50-plus age category.

jr

Two 1500m bests for Davidson

Richard Davidson

One of City of Salisbury’s many speedy veterans, Richard Davidson took third place in the South of England championships on the indoor track at Lee Valley in London just one week after setting another personal best on the same track in a Southern Counties event.

The flying vet’s time of 4min 32.5sec was eight seconds quicker at the second attempt, and puts him third in this season’s UK rankings for his 40-plus age group.

In the Bramley 20mile road race at Reading, Rithy Hy was the club’s fastest on the day, stopping the clock at 2hours 16min 59 sec, and he was followed by Kathy Dudman in 2.23.41, Anne Patrickson 2.45.49 and James Patrickson 2.58.30.

jr

CoSarc cross country team its biggest ever at Dibden finale

City of Salisbury’s men’s cross country team brought their Hampshire League season to an excellent finish by winning the division two title at Dibden in the New Forest, to earn promotion to the top level.

Against classy opposition, Sean Byrne led the way in 20th place chased by Michael Beckett 22nd, Richard Davidson 40th, Reece Ingram 77th, Andy Holme 81st and Jonathan Croom 86th. Many other Salisbury runners followed in hot pursuit, comprising part of the club’s biggest-ever turnout of 69 finishers.

For the women’s team, Sian Thomas was tenth to take second vet award and she was followed by good runs from Emma Clarke 34th, Charlotte Ingram 42nd, Jill Coles 84th, Ellen Tilley 90th and Linda Robson 92nd.

 

The club’s younger competitors’ record numbers enabled strong performances to support Bea Wood’s routinely outstanding win in the under 15’s. Alicia Finnis was seventh and Jadey Griscti 33rd, with Lukas Bailey 45th in the boys’ event.

Isaac Routledge took second spot in the under 11’s with Jacob Earl 13th and Toby Hasley 15th, with Daisy Cobham, Neve Cousins and Sophie Hawakawa 18th, 20th and 24th.

In the under 13’s Sophie Nicholls was eighth, Oliver Glover 33rd and Lottie Fotheringham 45th and for the boys Charlie Coles was 16th, Caleb Etheridge 19th and Rory Glover 33rd.

Poppy Langdon-Down clocked a sparkling 87min 04sec personal best in the Worthing half marathon, with Joe Cunningham ten minutes back in 97.06, and in the 50mile Attrition race in Cornwall, James Mills finished in 11hours 15mins for a commendable tenth place.

jr

Salisbury runners are just the ticket at Ryde

Stuart Holloway led the City of Salisbury charge at the Ryde 10mile on the Isle of Wight, taking third place overall and leading the club’s six teams to more good performances under cloudless skies in the Hampshire road race league.

His time of 55min 49sec was little more than a minute behind the winner, and set the pace for other good runs by Richard Larcombe 72.07, Nick Hudson 73.17 and James Ballard 75.52.

Ruth Thom defied the hills with a notable 69.00 for sixth spot in the women’s individual race, that with Anna Patrickson’s 80.20 and Vicky Robinson’s 81.42 earned a fine fourth team place overall.

The men’s B team quartet comprised Jon Kershaw 76.09, Steve Mitchell 76.23, Joe Cornwall 78.23 and Stuart Robertson 78.38, and the C team was made up of Marc Hankins 79.16, James Patrickson 84.34, Kevin O’Leary 85.35 and Mel Holloway 96.40.

Heather Hitchins was third in her age group with 84.56 and she was supported by Alison Scott 86.37 and Liz Roberts 88.42 to complete the women’s B team, with Jane Whiteley 91.19, Linda Robson 92.11 and Melenie Murphy 92.12 completing the C team.

Then came Anne Norman 104.15, Denise von Roretz 106.32, Helen Carlton 106.33, Fi Thatcher 111.02, Phil Perry 111.48, Colin Martin 113.05, Janine Kemm 114.01 and Lesley Brown 117.45.
Next fixture in the 12 match series is the Fleet half marathon on March 17th.
jr